Share of the Profits – your questions answered

Before contacting Member Support, please see if your question is covered by our FAQ guide which gives answers to the most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from members about Share of the Profits.

Please click on the title of each question to reveal the answer.

When will I receive my Share of the Profits Statement and vouchers?

These will be posted out at the end of June 2017 to the home address we hold for you.

I haven’t received my Share of the Profits letter yet?

It could be that the address we hold for you is out of date.  If you changed your address with us after 1st June 2017 your Share of the Profits letter will have gone to your old address.  If you have notified us of your new address since 1st June 2017 and the post is returned to us by Royal Mail, we will automatically resend the vouchers to you.

If we do not hold your current address, we will be receiving undelivered mail from Royal Mail and upon receipt of your Share of the Profits letter back to our Head Office we will try to contact you by email or telephone to obtain your new address so we can re-send your letter and vouchers.   Please allow until 1st September 2017 before emailing Member Support or calling us on 0800 652 0124 to advise that you have not received your Share of the Profits letter. Please see section 5.2 of our terms and conditions.

What customer Share of the Profits are Southern Co-op paying out this year?

Members at the AGM held on 25th May 2017 approved a Share of the Profits payment of 2p per £1 of eligible purchases.  This is the seventh full year this rate has been paid.

What period does the Share of the Profits payment relate to?

It is for trade between 31st January 2016 and 28th January 2017.  Please refer to the guide within your statement for further information.

Where can I spend my vouchers?

Your vouchers can be used in your local Southern Co-op food store when presented with a valid membership card.  They can also be used in other co-operative outlets which participate in the co-operative affinity membership scheme,   these include The Co-operative Group (and Co-op Electrical), Central England Co-operative, The Midcounties Co-operative and Chelmsford Star Co-operative.

Can I receive change if I don’t spend the full voucher amount?

Yes, please see the reverse of your voucher for this information.

Can I donate my vouchers to the charity partner and how do I do this?

Yes you can, please detach the voucher/s you wish to donate together and attach these to the charity partner voucher/s you would like them to go to. Post back to Member Support, Southern Co-op, 1000 Lakeside, Western Road, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3FE.

My entire Share of the Profits was donated to the Southern Co-op charity partner but I did not want this to happen!

Provided you have emailed Member Support  or have telephoned 0800 652 0124 by 1st September 2017, we will recover the donation and send you vouchers equivalent to your Share of The Profits.

In future I would like my entire Share of the Profits to be donated to Southern Coop’s charity partner.

Please email Member Support or call us on 0800 652 0124 so we can arrange this for you.

I have a new membership card for Southern Co-op can I still use my vouchers?

Yes you can, please present your new membership card in store alongside your vouchers.

I have received my vouchers, but cannot find them, can you replace them?

We will not be able to replace lost or stolen vouchers.  Please see Section 5.2 of our terms and conditions.

I was expecting vouchers from spending with The Co-op Group but haven’t received any?

In 2016 The Co-op Group did not make a sufficient surplus to pay a Share of the Profits to members who have traded with its businesses during the year.  In September 2016, Co-op Group launched a new membership proposition for their members – for more information about Co-op Group membership visit their website https://www.coop.co.uk/membership, email membershipcontactus@co-operative.coop, call their Membership Department on 0800 023 4708 or write to them at 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG

I haven’t earned any Share of the Profits as a Co-operative Energy customer?

To be eligible for Share of the Profits as an energy customer you need to be a direct member of Midcounties Co-operative. Energy is not part of the affinity membership scheme. For more information contact Midcounties Co-operative by emailing member.communications@midcounties.coop  or call their Membership Department on 0800 435902